May 4 1978, Herxheim (West Germany)
Qualifying Round
1(16) Ivan Mauger (NZL) - 5,5,5,5,4,5 = 29
2(15) Alois Wiesbock (FRG) - 5,2,2,5,5,5 = 24
3(7) Zdenek Kudrna (CSK) - 4,4,4,4,3,4 = 23
4(5) Otto Lamtenhammer (FRG) - 4,5,3,5,4,1 = 22
5(1) Karl Maier (FRG) - 4,4,5,5,2,1 = 21
6(14) Joe Hughes (ENG) - 3,0,3,4,5,3 = 18
7(3) Alex Dryml (CSK) - 5,1,2,4, 3,2 = 17
8(13) Bernard Tisson (FRA) 4,1,2,1,4,2 = 14
9(11) Peter Sattler (AUT) - 0,4,1,3,0,4 = 12
10(10) Emil Sowa (CSK) - 2,0,3,3,2,2 = 12
11(12) Jan Kater (FRG) - 1, 3,2,2,3,1 = 12
12(4) Mike Beaumont (ENG) - 3,2,2,1,1,1 = 10
13(2) Oyvind Rokeberg (NOR) - 3,3,0,3,0,0 = 9
14(6) Giovanni Bizzolari (ITA) - 1,0,0,0,1,3 = 5
15(R) Peter Lempenauer (FRG) - 5 = 5
16(8) Runo Wedin (SWE) - 2,1,1,0,0,R = 4
17(9) Stefhan Sjort (SWE) - 0,2,0,1,0,0 = 3
NS(R) Manfred Beiner (FRG)
May 14 1978, Korsko (Denmark)
Qualifying Round
1. Ole Olsen (DEN) - 29
2. Anders Michanek (SWE) - 28
3. Dave Jessup (ENG) - 24
4. Scott Autrey (USA) - 22
5. Kristian Praestbro (DEN) - 20
6. Joachim Kall (FRG) - 17
7. Fritts Koning (HOL) - 16
8. Conny Samuelsson (SWE) - 14
9. Rauli Makinen (FIN) - 13
10. Wilhelm Kall (FRG) - 10
11. Barry Briggs (NZL) - 10
12. Olle Nygren (SWE) - 7
13. Henny Kroeze (HOL) - 7
14. Kjell Gimre (NOR) - 7
15. Jon Odegard (NOR) - 2
16. Bo Petersen (DEN) - 0
May 14 1978, Gornja Radgona (Yugoslavia)
Qualifying Round
1(10) Hans Wassermann (FRG) - 5,5,5,5,5,5 = 30
2(9) Christoph Betzl (FRG) - 5,5,4,5,5,2 = 26
3(2) Francesco Biginato (ITA) - 4,5,5,3,4,4 = 25
4(8) Gunther Kern (FRG) - 5,3,4,3,4,5 = 24
5(13) Jiri Jirout (CSK) - 4,4,4,4,3,3 = 22
6(12) Reinier van Gulik (HOL) - 4,4,4,3,3,1 = 19
7(6) Jan Verner (CSK) - 3,2,5,5,1,2 = 18
8(7) Vlado Kocuvan (YUG) - 3,3,4,1,4,1 = 16
9(14) Gunther Walla (AUT) - 3,3,3,2,3,2 = 16
10(15) Stefan Kekec (YUG) - 1,2,3,1,3,2 = 12
11(3) Herbert Szerecz (AUT) - 2,4,2,2,2,0 = 12
12(11) Franc Smolko (YUG) - 1,NS,2,2,2,0 = 7
13(16) Albert Kocmut (YUG) - 2,1,1,1,NS,0 = 5
14(5) Janos Jakob (HUN) - 0,1,2,1,0,0 = 4
15(1) Ferenc Farkas (HUN) - 1,0,1,1,0,NS = 3
16(4) Evzen Erban (CSK) - F,NS,NS,NS,NS,NS = 0
17(R) Ivan Vrbnjak (YUG) - R,R = 0
July 9 1978, Scheessel (West Germany)
Qualifying Round
1. Wilhelm Duden (FRG) - 27
2. Jiri Stancl (CSK) - 26
3. Vaclav Verner (CSK) - 23
4. Peter Collins (ENG) - 21
5. Dagfin Dahl (NOR) - 20
6. Don Godden (ENG) - 18
7. Hans Griebl (FRG) - 17
8. Hans Werner Klaus (FRG) - 16
9. John Rosenkrantz (DEN) - 14
10. Georg Gilgenreiner (FRG) - 13
11. Sven Sigurd (SWE) - 11
12. Pekka Kortelainen (FIN) - 10
13. Lars B. Hansen (DEN) - 9
14. Henryk Zyto (POL) - 5
15. Andrzej Marynowski (POL) - 3
16. Jan Jacobsen (NOR) - 2
August 6 1978, Marianske Lazne (Czechoslovakia)
Semifinal
1(1) Alois Wiesbock (FRG) - 4,5,5,5,5,5 = 29
2(6) Karl Maier (FRG) - 5,4,4,4,5,5 = 27
3(9) Zdenek Kudrna (CSK) - 3,3,5,5,4,3 = 23
4(14) Ivan Mauger (NZL) - 5,3,3,5,2,4 = 22
5(11) Jiri Jirout (CSK) - 4,2,4,3,4,4 = 21
6(5) Ales Dryml (CSK) - 2,4,2,4,3,5 = 20
7(3) Jan Verner (CSK) - 3,1,1,3,3,5 = 16
8(13) Emil Sova (CSK) - 2,2,2,3,3,3 = 15
9(16) Otto Lanterhammer (FRG) - 1,5,4,0,1,2 = 13
10(2) Francesco Biginato (ITA) - 2,0,3,2,4,2 = 13
11(15) Christoph Betzl (FRG) - 0,4,5,1,0,0 = 10
12(12) Bernard Tison (FRA) - 0,1,4,2,2,1 = 10
13(4) Joe Hughes (ENG) - 1,0,2,1,3,3 = 10
14(8) Gunter Kern (FRG) - 0,1,2,2,0,0 = 5
15(10) Vlado Kocuvan (YUG) - 0,1,0,1,1,0 = 3
16(7) Reiner von Gulil (HOL) - 0,0,1,1,0,0 = 2
NS(R) Peter Sattler (AUT)
NS(R) Gunther Walla (AUT)
NS(8) Hans Wassermann (FRG)
August 6 1978, Pfarrkirchen (West Germany)
Semifinal
1(14) Ole Olsen (DEN) - 27
2(6) Kristian Prastbro (DEN) - 26
3(7) Peter Collins (ENG) - 24
4(10) Wilhelm Duden (FRG) - 20
5(9) Scott Autrey (USA) - 20
6(2) Jiri Stancl (CSK) - 19
7(15) Don Godden (ENG) - 18
8(12) Anders Michanek (SWE) - 16
9(8) Dagfin Dahl (NOR) - 15
10(16) Vaclav Verner (CSK) - 13
11(4) Dave Jessup (ENG) - 8
12(11) Hans Griebl (FRG) - 7
13(1) Conny Samuelsson (SWE) - 6
14(5) Joachim Kall (FRG) - 5
15(13) Fritz Koning (HOL) - 5
16(3) Hans Werner Klaus (FRG) - 1
NS(R) Rauli Makinen (FIN)
NS(R )John Rosenkratz (DEN)
10 September 1978, Muhldorf (West Germany)
FINAL
1(9) Egon Muller (FRG) - 4,3,4,5,5,5 = 26+5
2(7) Alois Wiesbock (FRG) - 5,4,4,4,4,5 = 26+4
3(3) Peter Collins (ENG) - 5,4,4,5,5,1 = 24+5
-----------------------------------------------------
4(14) Ivan Mauger (NZL) - 5,5,5,5,2,2 = 24+4
5(5) Ole Olsen (DEN) - 3,3,5,4,4,4 = 23
6(6) Georg Hack (FRG) - 4,4,2,1,3,5 = 19
7(15) Karl Maier (FRG) - 5,2,3,4,3,R = 17
8(12) Jiri Jirout (CSK) - 0,2,3,R,3,4 = 12
9(11) Jiri Stancl (CSK) - 3,R,4,3,NS,1 = 11
10(8) Ales Dryml (CSK) - 2,2,0,2,1,3 = 10
11(10) Scott Autrey (USA) - 2,2,T,5,0,R = 9
12(1) Kristian Praestbro (DEN) - 3,1,1,0,3,1 = 9
13(16) Jan Verner (CSK) - 0,3,1,2,2,1 = 9
14(13) Don Godden (ENG) - 1,1,2,2,2,0 = 8
15(2) Zdenek Kudrna (CSK) - 0,1,1,1,3,1 = 7
16(4) Wilhelm Duden (FRG) - 0,2,3,R,NS,NS = 5
17(R) Otto Lantenhammer (FRG) - 1 = 1
NS(R) Anders Michanek (SWE)