5 May 1997, at Abingdon (Great Britain)
Qualifying Round 1
1(16) Adam Labedski (POL) - 4,5,0,4 = 13
2(17) Paul Hurry (GB) - 5,5,4,5 = 19
3(4) Shane Parker (AUS) - 5,4,3,2 = 14
4(8) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 4,4,5,4 = 17
5(14) Brent Werner (USA) - 3,3,4,4 = 14
6(11) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 5,5,5,5 = 20
7(20) Jon Underwood (GB) - 1,4,1,3 = 9
8(9) Mitch Godden (GB) - 3,3,0,5 = 11
9(3) Jim Groen (NED) - 3,3,3,3 = 12
10(15) Gary Lobb (GB) - 0,2,5,2 = 9
11(18) Phillipe Ostyn (FRA) - 1,2,4,3 = 10
12(1) Patrick Goret (FRA) - 4,0,2,1 = 7
13(13) Rene Madsen (DEN) - 2,0,2,0 = 4
14(10) Sjoerd Rozenberg (NED) - 2,1,2,2 = 7
15(2) Detlef Conradi (GER) - 2,1,3,1 = 7
16(6) Bo Kristensen (DEN) - 0,1,1,0 = 2
17(12) Trevor Eadon (GB) - 1,2,0,NS = 3
18(7) Craig Watson (AUS) - 0,0,0,NS = 0
NS(5) Paul Ager (AUT)
NS(21) Richard Emson
FINAL C: Madsen, Rozenberg, Conradi, Kristensen, Eadon (NS), Watson (NS)
FINAL B: Underwood, Godden, Groen, Lobb, Ostyn, Goret (R)
FINAL A: Labedski, Hurry, Parker, Kroeger, Werner (R), Berge (F)
18 May 1997, at St. Macaire (France)
Qualifying Round 2
1. Zdenek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 16
2. Massimo Mora (ITA) - 16
3. Steve Johnston (AUS) - 17
4. Oleg Kurguskin (RUS) - 14
5. Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 17
6. Steve Bishop (GB) - 14
7. Theo Pijper (NED) - 9
8. David Suchan (CZE) - 10
9. Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 13
10. Stephane Tresarrieu (FRA) - 8
11. Sergej Eroshin (RUS) - 7
12. Christian Cigana (FRA) - 9
13. Alessandro Milanese (ITA) - 5
14. Erik Eijbergen (NED) - 5
15. Jerome Georges (FRA) - 6
16. Jaromir Lach (CZE) - 3
17. Martin Stucke (GER) - 1
18. Siegfried Eder (AUT) - 1
19 May 1997, at Stadskanaal (Nederlands)
Qualifying Round 3
1. Walter Scherwitzki (GER) - 17
2. Jeremy Doncaster (GB) - 19
3. Vaclav Milik (CZE) - 15
4. Maik Groen (NED) - 17
5. Mark Lemon (AUS) - 15
6. Tommy Dunker (GER) - 15
7. Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 10
8. Jacky de Vries (NED) - 13
9. Peter Lloyd (GB) - 13
10. Emiel Groen (NED) - 6
11. Steven van der Helm (NED) - 12
12. Sjack Grave (NED) - 8
13. Johny Andersen (DEN) - 6
14. Vincent Kinchin (GB) - 2
15. Frederic Brisseau (FRA) - 4
16. Martin Pastoor (NED) - 4
17. Nicklaus Finne (FIN) - 2
18. Jaroslav Ptak (CZE) - 0
24 May 1997, at Muhldorf (Germany)
Qualifying Round 4
1. Steve Schofield (GB) - 19
2. Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 16
3. Egon Muller (GER) - 17
4. Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 17
5. Tony Briggs (NZL) - 14
6. Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 18
7. Glenn Cunningham (GB) - 13
8. Robert Kessler (GER) - 12
9. Joonas Kylmakorpi (FIN) - 6
10. Erik Draijer (NED) - 8
11. Kjell Roine Heija (NOR) - 6
12. Niklas Karlsson (SWE) - 10
13. Jens Peter Nielsen (DEN) - 4
14. Germund Aas (NOR) - 5
15. Alexander Liatosinski (UKR) - 6
16. Jari Ahlborn (FIN) - 3
17. Igor Borisenko (UKR) - 4
18. Paul Ager (AUT) - 1
31 May 1997, at Morizes (France)
Semifinal 1
1. Zdenek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 19
2. Tommy Dunker (GER) - 18
3. Walter Scherwitzki (GER) - 13
4. Massimo Mora (ITA) - 13
5. Jeremy Doncaster (GB) - 18
6. Vaclav Milik (CZE) - 18
7. Steve Johnston (AUS) - 12
8. Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 8
9. Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 9
10. Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 10
11. Oleg Kurguskin (RUS) - 6
12. Mark Lemon (AUS) - 11
13. Theo Pijper (NED) - 6
14. Emiel Groen (NED) - 0
15. Peter Lloyd (GB) - 4
16. David Suchan (CZE) - 4
17. Jacky de Vries (NED) - 4
18. Steve Bishop (GB) - 2
1 June 1997, at Scheessel (Germany)
Semifinal 2
1. Philippe Berge (FRA) - 20
2. Egon Muller (GER) - 18
3. Glenn Cunningham (GB) - 17
4. Matthias Kroger (GER) - 14
5. Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 18
6. Steve Schofield (GB) - 13
7. Adam Labedzki (POL) - 8
8. Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 10
9. Paul Hurry (GB) - 13
10. Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 9
11. Shane Parker (AUS) - 13
12. Tony Briggs (NZL) - 7
13. Robert Kessler (GER) - 5
14. Jim Groen (NED) - 3
15. Mitch Godden (GB) - 3
16. Joonas Kylmakorpi (FIN) - 6
17. Philippe Ostyn (FRA) - 2
18. John Underwood (GB) - 0
---------------------------------------------------------
12 July 1997, at Aduard (Nederlands)
Grand Prix 1
1(3) Glen Cunningham (GB) - 5,3,5,5 = 18
2(14) Tommy Dunker (GER) - 5,5,4,5 = 19
3(16) Zednek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 4,4,5,3 = 16
4(12) Steve Johnston (AUS) - 4,3,3,3 = 13
5(8) Jeremy Doncaster (GB) - 5,4,3,3 = 15
6(1) Massimo Mora (ITA) - 2,5,5,4 = 16
7(7) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 2,2,4,4 = 12
8(18) Steve Schofield (GB) - 3,4,F,5 = 12
9(19) Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 0,1,4,2 = 7
10(2) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 4,5,T,4 = 13
11(4) Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 3,3,3,F = 9
12(9) Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 3,2,1,2 = 8
13(15) Paul Hurry (GB) - R,2,2,2 = 6
14(13) Egon Muller (GER) - 2,1,R,NS = 3
15(6) Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 0,0,2,0 = 2
16(20) Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 1,0,2,1 = 4
17(10) Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 1,1,1,F = 3
18(5) Walter Schwerwitzki (GER) - 1,NS,NS,NS = 1
19(21) Jim Groen (NED) - 0,0,1 = 1
NS(11) Adam Labedzki (POL)
NS(17) Vaclav Milik (CZE)
FINAL C: Hurry, Muller, Trofimov, Rudolph, Kerl (NS), Scherwitzki (NS)
FINAL B: Berge, Schofield, Dubernard, Kroeger, Brhel, Ondrasik
FINAL A: Cunningham, Dunker, Schneiderwind, Johnston, Doncaster, Mora
20 July 1997, at Cloppenburg (Germany)
Grand Prix 2
1(18) Steve Schofield (GB) - 4,5,5,5 = 19
2(2) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 5,3,5,3 = 16
3(13) Egon Muller (GER) - 5,5,3,3 = 16
4(3) Glen Cunningham (GB) - 1,5,5,2 = 13
5(1) Massimo Mora (ITA) - 4,3,4,4 = 15
6(8) Jeremy Doncaster (GB) - 5,3,4,5 = 17
7(15) Paul Hurry (GB) - 4,4,3,2 = 13
8(16) Zednek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 3,4,4,2 = 13
9(14) Tommy Dunker (GER) - 2,0,3,3 = 8
10(7) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 3,2,2,5 = 12
11(12) Steve Johnston (AUS) - 3,2,2,4 = 11
12(4) Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 2,4,0,4 = 10
13(21) Shane Parker (AUS) - 2,1,2,1 = 6
14(10) Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 0,1,1,1 = 3
15(20) Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 0,1,0,0 = 1
16(19) Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 1,2,1,0 = 4
17(9) Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 1,0,1,1 = 3
18(22) Mark Lemon (AUS) - 0,0,0,0 = 0
NS(11) Adam Labedzki (POL)
NS(17) Vaclav Milik (CZE)
NS(6) Vladimir Trofimov (UKR)
NS(5) Walter Schwerwitzki (GER)
FINAL C: Parker, Kerl, Rudolph, Dubernard, Ondrasik, Lemon
FINAL B: Hurry, Schneiderwind, Dunker, Berge, Johnston, Brhel
FINAL A: Schofield, Kroeger, Muller, Cunningham, Mora (F), Doncaster (F)
17 August 1997, at Pfarrkirchen (Germany)
Grand Prix 3
1(14) Tommy Dunker (GER) - 5,5,5,5 = 20
2(13) Egon Muller (GER) - 5,4,5,4 = 18
3(7) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 2,4,5,4 = 15
4(3) Glen Cunningham (GBR) - 5,5,4,4 = 18
5(2) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 4,4,1,5 = 14
6(8) Jeremy Doncaster (GBR) - 3,3,4,3 = 13
7(16) Zednek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 1,3,2,2 = 8
8(18) Steve Schofield (GBR) - 4,0,4,1 = 9
9(9) Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 0,2,3,2 = 7
10(12) Steve Johnston (AUS) - 3,2,3,3 = 11
11(1) Massimo Mora (ITA) - 4,3,0,5 = 12
12(4) Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 0,5,2,3 = 10
13(19) Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 1,0,2,0 = 3
14(6) Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 2,1,3,1 = 7
15(17) Vaclav Milik (CZE) - 0,1,0,F = 1
16(20) Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 2,0,1,2 = 5
17(10) Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 2,1,0,0 = 3
18(15) Paul Hurry (GBR) - 1,2,1,1 = 5
19(23) Oleg Kurguskin (RUS) - 0 = 0
NS(11) Adam Labedzki (POL)
FINAL C: Dubernard, Trofimov, Milik, Rudolph, Kerl, Hurry
FINAL B: Schneiderwind, Schoefeld, Ondrasik, Johnston, Mora, Brhel
FINAL A: Dunker, Muller, Berge, Cunningham, Kroger, Doncaster
6 September 1997, at Marmande (France)
Grand Prix 4
1(15) Paul Hurry (GBR) - 5,5,5,5 = 20
2(12) Steve Johnston (AUS) - 4,4,3,4 = 15
3(1) Massimo Mora (ITA) - 4,5,2,5 = 16
4(14) Tommy Dunker (GER) - 5,2,5,2 = 14
5(16) Zednek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 2,3,3,5 = 13
6(18) Steve Schofield (GBR) - 4,5,4,3 = 16
7(7) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 3,4,4,0 = 11
8(19) Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 2,3,0,3 = 8
9(9) Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 1,2,4,1 = 8
10(13) Egon Muller (GER) - 1,4,1,2 = 8
11(3) Glen Cunningham (GBR) - 3,1,5,4 = 13
12(2) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 3,3,2,4 = 12
13(11) Adam Labedzki (POL) - 0,2,1,2 = 5
14(23) Oleg Kurguskin (RUS) - 2,1,3,1 = 7
15(8) Jeremy Doncaster (GBR) - 5,0,1,0 = 6
16(20) Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 0,0,0,0 = 0
17(6) Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 1,1,2,3 = 7
18(4) Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 0,0,0,1 = 1
NS(10) Thorsten Kerl (GER)
NS(17) Vaclav Milik (CZE)
FINAL C: Labedzski, Kurguskin, Doncaster, Rudolph, Trofimov, Brhel
FINAL B: Berge, Dubernard, Ondrasik, Muller, Cunningham, Kroger
FINAL A: Hurry, Johnston, Mora, Dunker, Schneiderwind, Schofield
28 September 1997, at Marianske Lazne (Czech Republic)
Grand Prix 5
1(18) Steve Schofield (GBR) - 5,5,4,4 = 18
2(4) Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 3,4,3,5 = 15
3(14) Tommy Dunker (GER) - 5,5,4,3 = 17
4(1) Massimo Mora (ITA) - 5,2,5,4 = 16
5(13) Egon Muller (GER) - 3,4,5,5 = 17
6(7) Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 3,3,5,5 = 16
7(2) Matthias Kroger (GER) - 4,5,0,4 = 13
8(3) Glen Cunningham (GBR) - 4,3,3,2 = 12
9(16) Zednek Schneiderwind (CZE) - 2,4,4,3 = 13
10(8) Jeremy Doncaster (GBR) - 2,2,2,0 = 6
11(6) Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 4,2,1,1 = 8
12(15) Paul Hurry (GBR) - 1,3,2,2 = 8
13(9) Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 0,1,3,1 = 5
14(12) Steve Johnston (AUS)- 2,1,0,3 = 6
15(20) Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 0,0,2,1 = 3
16(17) Vaclav Milik (CZE) - 1,0,0,0 = 1
17(19) Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 0,1,1,0 = 2
18(10) Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 1,0,1,2 = 4
NS(11) Adam Labedzki (POL)
NS(23) Oleg Kurguskin (RUS)
FINAL C: Ondrasik, Johnston, Rudolph, Milik, Dubernard, Kerl
FINAL B: Kroger, Cunningham, Schneiderwind, Doncaster, Trofimov, Hurry
FINAL A: Schofield, Brhel, Dunker, Mora, Muller, Berge
*********************************************
Overall standings
1. Tommy Dunker (GER) - 20+10+25+16+18 = 89
2. Steve Schofield (GBR) - 11+25+11+13+25 = 85
3. Glenn Cunningham (GBR) - 25+16+16+8+11 = 76
-----------------------------------------------------------------
4. Massimo Mora (ITA) - 13+13+8+18+16 = 68
5. Egon Muller (GER) - 5+18+20+9+14 = 66
6. Zdenek Scheiderwind (CZE) - 18+11+12+14+10 = 65
7. Phillipe Berge (FRA) - 12+9+18+12+13 = 64
8. Matthias Kroger (GER) - 9+20+14+7+12 = 62
9. Steve Johnston (AUS) - 16+8+9+20+5 = 58
10. Jeremey Doncaster (GBR) - 14+14+13+4+9 = 54
11. Paul Hurry (GBR) - 6+12+1+25+7 = 51
12. Bohumil Brhel (CZE) - 8+7+7+1+20 = 43
13. Pavel Ondrasik (CZE) - 7+2+10+10+6 = 35
14. Christophe Dubernard (FRA) - 10+3+6+11+2 = 32
15. Vladimir Trofimov (UKR) - 4+NS+5+2+8 = 19
16. Herbert Rudolph (GER) - 3+4+3+3+4 = 17
17. Thorsten Kerl (GER) - 2+5+2+NS+1 = 10
18. Vaclav Milik (CZE) - NS+NS+4+NS+3 = 7
19. Adam Labedzki (POL) - NS+NS+NS+6+NS = 6
20. Shane Parker (AUS) - 6 = 6
21. Oleg Kurguskin (RUS) - NS+5+NS = 5
22. Walter Scherwitzki (GER) - 1+NS = 1
23. Mark Lemon (AUS) - 1 = 1
24. Jim Groen (NED) - 0 = 0