29 April 1984 at Lydden (England)
Preliminary Round 1
1(5). Vaclav Verner (CZE) - 5,4,4,4,5 = 22
2(15). Kelvin Tatum (ENG) - 4,5,5,5,2 = 21
3(7). Josef Zollner (WG) - 5,5,4,5,1 = 20
4(16). Zdeno Vaculik (CZE) - 5,1,5,0,4 = 15
5(13). Johann Brandner (WG) - 3,5,0,3,3 = 14
6(6). Olli Tyrvainen (FIN) - 3,4,5,2,0 = 14
7(4). Jean Paul Philippot (FRA) - 4,R,3,4 = 11
8(8), Pekka Hautamaki (FIN) - 1,3,4,3 = 11
9(9), Wim de Haas (NED) - 2,3,3,2 = 10
10(12), Kevin Price (ENG) - 3,2,2,NS = 7
11(20), Graham Fiddy (ENG) - 0,4,2,1 = 7
12(14). Sture Lindblom (SWE) - 2,3,2,R = 7
13(11). Klaus Reitzig (WG) - 4,1,0 = 5
14(1). Klaas Molenmaker (WG) - 0,2,3 = 5
15(3). Michel Dupuis (FRA) - 1,1,1 = 3
16(2). Marc Edwards (ENG) - 2,0,R = 2
17(18). Brian Jakobsen (DEN) - 0,2,0 = 2
18(17). Karl Goran Qvarnstrom (SWE) - 1,R,1 = 2
NS Wilfried Hendrickx (BEL)
NS Keith Millard (ENG)
NS Graham Hurry (ENG)
SF1: Tatum, Philippot, Hautamaki, Tyrvainen, Fiddy, Vaculik
SF2: Zollner, Verner, Brandner, Haas, Lindblom
Final: Verner, Vaculik, Brandner, Tatum, Zollner, Tyrvainen
30 April 1984 at Ermelo (Holland)
Preliminary Round 2
1. Hielke de Graaf (NED) = 24
2. Henny Kroeze (NED) = 21
3. Clayton Williams (ENG) = 18
4. Milan Spinka (CZE) = 18
5. Andy Sell (ENG) = 14
6. Henk Snijder (NED) = 13
7. Bob Dolman (ENG) = 12
8. Hylke Dijkema (NED) = 11
9. Jan Dijkema (NED) = 9
10. Petr Vandirek (CZE) = 8
11. Andreas Walek (WG) = 6
12. Heimo Kaikku (FIN) = 6
13. Roy Otto (NOR) = 6
14. Roel van der Scheer (NED) = 5
15. Thomas Diekmann (WG) = 3
16. Harold Baumann (WG) = 0
17. Olli Turkia (FIN) = 0
18. Tormod Langli (NOR) = 0
13 May 1984 at Holzwickede (WG)
Preliminary Round 3
1. Michael Datzmann (WG) = 21
2. Kent Noer (DEN) = 20
3. Tommy Broch (DEN) = 18
4. Michael Vetteri (FRA) = 16
5. Mike Beaumont (ENG) = 14
6. Jens Peter Nielsen (DEN) = 14
7. Duncan Tolhurst (ENG) = 12
8. Bernd Diener (WG) = 11
9. Dag Haland (NED) = 11
10. Frank Kehlenbeck (WG) = 11
11. Conny Samuelsson (SWE) = 10
12. Karl Erik Claesson (SWE) = 9
13. Jorn Haugvalstad (NOR) = 4
14. Rainer Armbruster (WG) = 4
15. Uwe Gessner (WG) = 2
16. Manfred Trisko (AUT) = 1
17. Sjoerd Dijkema (NED) = 1
18. Jorgen Johansen (DEN) = 0
11 June 1984 at Stadskanaal (Nederlands)
Semifinal 1
1. Harm Horstede (NED) = 23
2. Vaclav Verner (CZE) = 20
3. Hielke de Graaf (NED) = 19
4. Tjalle Reitsma (NED) = 15
5. Martin Hagon (ENG) = 14
6. Henk Snijder (NED) = 14
7. Josef Zollner (WG) = 13
8. Barend van Uffelen (NED) = 11
9. Clayton Williams (ENG) = 10
10. Johann Brandner (WG) = 10
11. Bob Dolman (ENG) = 8
12. Andy Sell (ENG) = 5
13. Milan Spinka (CZE) = 4
14. Jean Paul Philippot (FRA) = 4
15. Zdeno Vaculik (CZE) = 4
16. Henny Kroeze (NED) = 2
17. Olli Tyrvainen (FIN) = 2
18. Petr Vandirek (CZE) = 1
24 June 1984 at Moonsinning (West Germany)
Semifinal 2
1(9). Erich Schafferer (WG) - 5,5,5,4,3 = 22
2(5). Christian Brandt (WG) - 5,2,5,5,4 = 21
3(8). Kent Noer (DEN) - 4,5,4,2,5 = 20
4(7). Mike Beaumont (ENG) - 3,5,5,4,2 = 19
5(4). Jens Peter Nielsen (DEN) - 2,3,3,5,1 = 14
6(19). Res* Frank Kehlenbeck (WG) - 5,4,2,2 = 13
7(12). Dag Haland (NED) - 1,4,4,3,0 = 12
8(10). Tommy Broch (DEN) - 2,4,4,1 = 11
9(16). Michael Vetteri (FRA) - 4,3,2,1 = 10
10(1). Hylke Dijkema (NED) - 3,3,3,0 = 9
11(3). Wim de Haas (NED) - 0,2,3,3 = 8
12(2). Bernd Diener (WG) = 4,1,2,0 = 7
13(15). Jan Dijkema (NED) - 3,1,0 = 4
14(13). Jan Klokcka (CZE) - 2,0,1 = 3
15(20). Res* Siegfried Brunhirl (WG) - 2,1 = 3
16(6). Michael Datzmann (WG) - 1,1,0 = 2
17(11). Petr Kucera (CZE) - 0,0,1 = 1
18(17). Pekka Hautamaki (FIN) - 1,0,0 = 1
19(18). Duncan Tolhurst (ENG) - F,NS,NS = 0
NS Herbert Rabus (WG)
NS Hilke de Graaf (NED)
SF1: Brandt, Schafferer, Haas, Kehlenbeck, Broch, Dijkema
SF2: Nielsen, Beaumont, Haland, Noer, Vetteri, Diener
Final: Noer, Brandt, Schafferer, Beaumont, Nielsen, Haland
15 August 1984 at Eenrum (Holland)
FINAL
1(17). Martin Hagon (ENG) - 5,5,5,5,4 = 24
2(3). Vaclav Verner (CZE) - 5,2,5,4,3 = 19
3(9). Kent Noer (DEN) - 2,5,1,5,5 = 18
4(12). Harm Horstede (NED) - 5,4,4,2,2 = 17
5(14). Tjalle Reitsma (NED) - 2,5,4,4,1 = 16
6(18). Mike Beaumont (ENG) - 3,4,3,3,0 = 13
7(2). Frank Kehlenbeck (WG) = 3,1,5,3 = 12
8(10). Johann Brandner (WG) - 3,3,2,2 = 10
9(11). Erich Schafferer (WG) - 4,2,3,R = 9
10(5). Tommy Broch (DEN) - 2,2,4,1 = 9
11(8). Clayton Williams (ENG) - 1,4,3,x = 8
12(1). Jens Peter Nielsen (DEN) - 4,0,1,R = 5
13(4). Milan Spinka (CZE) - 1,3,2 = 6
14(13). Christian Brandt (WG) = 4,F,NS = 4
15(15). Bob Dolman (ENG) - 1,1,2 = 4
16(6). Hylke Dijkema (NED) - 0,1,2 = 3
17(16). Dag Haland (NOR) - 0,3,0 = 3
18(7). Hylke de Graaf (NED) - 0,0,0 = 0
19(19). Res* Wim de Haas (NED)
20(20). Res* Zdeno Vaculik (CZE)
SF1: Hagon, Reitsma, Kehlenbeck, Horstede, Williams, Nielsen
SF2: Noer, Verner, Beaumont, Brandner, Broch, Schafferer
Final: Noer, Hagon, Verner, Horstede, Reitsma, Beaumont